Development of genetically encoded protein synthesis activity reporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ikeuchi Yoshiho  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (30740097)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタンパク質合成 / 翻訳 / リボソーム / 神経 / 形態 / レポーター / GFP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a reporter protein for cellular protein synthesis that is altered upon neural plasticity. To directly represent the cellular protein synthesis activity at the time of measurement, we designed an artificial reporter protein that is only fluorescent during it is under synthesis, and lose fluorescence after protein synthesis by self digestion. We generated the construct, expressed the proteins, and checked the self digestion ability of the reporter. We optimized the construct to maximize the self digestion ability.