Exploring the mechanical force driving nuclear migration in developing neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KENGAKU Mineko  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 教授 (10303801)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Makoto  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70224607)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経科学 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / ライブイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuronal migration is a critical step for cortical formation in the mammalian brain, yet the precise mechanism of cytoskeletal force transmission is not fully understood. Using high resolution confocal imaging, we visualized dynamic deformation and rotation of the nucleus in migrating neurons. We demonstrated that microtubules dynamically bind to small points on the nuclear envelope via the plus- and minus-end oriented motors, kinesin and dynein, and induce sharpening, rotation and translocation of the nucleus via LINC complex.