Development of real-time imaging of local translation at neuronal synapse by using molecular interaction between translation termination factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mori Yasutake  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00343252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 雄一郎  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 講師 (30614432)
猪口 徳一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60509305)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Makoto  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10222019)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords局所翻訳 / 翻訳停止因子 / シナプス / 分子イメージング / 翻訳 / messenger RNA / リアルタイム解析 / 可視化 / 蛋白質翻訳 / イメージング / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a novel detection method of protein synthesis on time at restricted region of the cells, we focused on molecular interaction between two translation factors at the last phase of ribosomal scanning on specific mRNA. Two different fluorophores CFP and YFP were fused with the interacting trasnlation termmination factors to produce a pair of molecular probe. We expressed these probed in the cells and anchored them around the stop codon of specific mRNA. In this preparation, the end of the mRNA scanning induced proximity of two fluorophores by interaction of the molecular probes, so that excitation of CFP emitted YFP fluorescence. We detected the fluorescence energy transfer in the cells that are activated by serum and growth factors. In conclusion, this energy tranfer from CFP to YFP well related to translation state od the cells. We successfully detected protein synthesis rate in living cells without destroying cell structure.