New approaches to link cell type, function, and wiring in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Imai Takeshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, チームリーダー (70509851)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蛍光イメージング / 神経回路 / コネクトーム / 透明化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand functional dynamics of the brain, it is important to analyze neuronal connectivity function in the same animals. In this study, we developed a method to stain thick brain tissues with antibodies and examine connectivity after tissue clearing. We found that high concentration of saponin solution facilitates antibody staining deep inside. We also developed a new tissue clearing agent that minimized spherical aberrations. Using this strategy, we established high-resolution fluorescence imaging of thick tissues.