Verification of the value of establishing a monoclonal antibody cDNA database with information of their precise epitopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masat  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30339072)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NEMOTO Wataru  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10455438)
Research Collaborator KAWASHIMA Hiroaki  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモノクロン抗体 / エピトープ解析 / 組換え抗体 / 人工抗体のデザイン / モノクローナル抗体 / エピトープ配列のデータベース化 / 抗体分子の設計 / 抗体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed five monoclonal antibodies to identify their epitopes narrowing them down to the short peptide level. We found that each antibody detects the same peptide sequences in different proteins deriving from different species. This finding suggests that a precise database of paired antibody-epitope sequence sets will be useful for efficient manufacturing of desired antibodies regarding the astronomical number of possible antibody repertoires our immune-system can generate. We expect that accumulating data of antibody-epitope sequence set will enable us to design any artificial antibody against any target molecule whenever necessary with rapidness but without sacrificing animals