Novel approach to identify unknown vascular sprouting signals in tumor angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kidoya Hiroyasu  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (00543886)
Research Collaborator MURAMATSU Fumitaka  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血管新生 / 腫瘍血管 / イメージング / VEGF / 生体イメージング / トランスジェニックマウス / 蛍光タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood vessels in tumor tissues is essential for solid tumor progression. To clarify the mechanism of tumor blood vessels formation, studies on tumor blood vessels have been vigorously investigated. Consequently, VEGF was identified as a potent angiogenic factor for formation of tumor blood vessels. However, the therapeutic effect of inhibitors of VEGF have been disappointing in clinical studies.
In this study, we tried to elucidate cellular mechanism of tumor blood vessel formation by visualizing the process of angiogenesis in tumor tissue. We generated imaging mouse that enabling the discrimination of tumor blood vessels by expression of fluorescence protein. By using this mouse and multiphoton microscopy system, we established in vivo imaging model and analyzed the spatiotemporal dynamics of tumor blood vessels. As a result, we revealed the previously unknown mechanism of tumor blood vessel formation.