Identification of ATLL-associated genes in Rapid ATLL model mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Saito Masumichi  国立感染症研究所, 血液・安全性研究部, 主任研究官 (20571045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日吉 真照  国立感染症研究所, 血液・安全性研究部, 主任研究官 (40448519)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIDEKATSU Iha  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50242631)
HIROO Hasegawa  長崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00398166)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords実験動物モデル / 実験動物 / ATL発症原因遺伝子 / HTLV-1 / ATLL / マウスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In ATLL model mouse, we found that point mutations and 5’deletions of HTLV-1 induce HBZ activation. Furthermore, the HBZ activation mechanism on HTLV-1 carrying the deletion was due to disruption of mir-324-3P mediated HBZ repression. Interestingly, we also found that mir-324-3P was deleted in about 40% of ATLL cases. This result strongly suggests that mir-324-3P might function as a tumor suppressor gene in the process of ATLL development