Are there any highly oncogenic Epstein-Barr virus strains?
Project/Area Number |
15K14391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor biology
Research Institution | Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2016) Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
KANDA Teru 東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50333472)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | EBウイルス / 胃がん / ゲノム編集 / クローン化 / 上皮細胞 / 発がん / EBV / 感染 / リンパ芽球様細胞株 / 大腸菌人工染色体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Approximately 10% of gastric cancer cells are positive for Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) infection. Genome editing technology was used to clone full length genomes of two EBV strains derived from gastric cancer cell lines, and their sequences were determined. Phylogenetic analyses revealed that both strains belong to EBV family commonly observed in East Asian countries. When immortalized keratinocytes were stably infected with these gastric cancer-derived EBVs, the infected cells became resistant to oncogene-induced cell death, implicating the role of EBV infection in the initial phases of epithelial carcinogenesis.