Anticancer effects based on core fucose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
GU Jianguo  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40260369)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA Tomohiko  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40433510)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコアフコース / N型糖鎖 / がん / 細胞膜受容体 / 細胞内シグナル / 細胞増殖 / N-型糖鎖 / 受容体 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of core fucose catalyzed α1,6-fucosyltransferase (Fut8) has been known to be elevated in both liver and serum during the process of hepatocarcinogenesis (HCC) or in other cancers. However, functions of the increased core fucose in cancers remain poorly understood. In the present study, we used a well-established HCC model to investigate the functions of Fut8 in HCC, found that tumor incidence was greatly inhibited in Fut8-KO mice compared to wild-type mice, and the responses to growth factors such as EGF and HGF were decreased in Fut8 deficient cells compared to wild-type cells. Furthermore, Inhibition of core fucose by a small compound suppressed cancer cell proliferation and integrin-mediated cell migration, as well as colony formation and tumor xenograft efficacy. These results clearly described the importance of core fucose in cancer progression, suggesting the small compound might be a novel candidate for cancer therapy.