Analysis of B cell receptors expressed on tumor infiltrating B cells by next generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA KAZUYOSHI  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80272821)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Ryuji  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 診断・治療研究室, 室長 (70373470)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsB細胞レセプター / 抗体 / T細胞レセプター / 抗腫瘍抗体 / 腫瘍免疫 / 次世代型シークエンサー / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined B cell receptor (BCR)(antibody) expressed on tumor infiltrating B cells (BCRs) by next generation sequencing (NGS).In the tumors that were effectively rejected by immune therapies, BCR clonality was less. Besides, BCRs were highly oligoclonal when we examined TIBs in the immune therapy-resistant tumors, suggesting specific infiltration of TIBs. We now analyze whether alteration of BCR clonality is causes or results of the difference of therapeutic effects. Moreover, we made antibodies produced by TIBs that clonaly infiltrating in resistant tumors and antibodies produced by TIBs commonly observed in several rejected tumors, and we are now going to define their antigens.