Improvment of drug delivery system (DDS) targeting the central nerve system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Taketoshi  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 博士研究員 (00376617)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血液脳関門 / Blood brain barrier / poliovirus / Blood Brain Barrier / drug derivery system / cell penetrating peptide / 血管内皮細胞 / ドラッグデリバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poliovirus (PV) is believed to have an ability to invade central nerve system (CNS) overcoming the blood brain barrier (BBB) from blood stream. If we can use this potential ability to overcome the wall of BBB, it could be beneficial for the drug delivery method to CNS.
In this study, I have identified two peptides from PV capsids, which are potentially responsible for PV invasion of the CNS. These peptides are selectively delivered into the human vascular endothelial cells within 24 hours when they are supplied into the supernatant medium as the GST-Venus fusion proteins. Furthermore, by using in vitro BBB model system with rat brain vascular endothelial cells, I found that these peptides can penetrate well into the brain side.
These results indicate that these peptides will be possible drug carriers for CNS.