Development of the novel drug repositioning method based on disease genetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2016)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2015)
Principal Investigator
OKADA YUKINORI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70727411)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝統計学 / ドラッグ・リポジショニング / ゲノム創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed an in silico analytical method that utilizes large scale human disease genome analysis results to efficiently identify novel therapeutic targets and candidates of drug repositioning. We collected drug and drug target gene information from multiple drug discovery databases. We also curated Anatomical Therapeutic Chemical (ATC) Classification System to list disease and approved drug lists. By applying the newly constructed method to the latest disease genetics study results of multiple human diseases including metabolic diseases, we empirically evaluated the value of our method.