The establishment of cell maturation induction method by the gene body-centered epigenomic monitoring.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Oda Mayumi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80567511)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / 酸化的脱メチル化過程 / gene body領域 / 転写伸長反応 / 細胞成熟 / 心筋細胞 / ゲノム / エピゲノム / H3K36トリメチル化 / Gene body領域 / ゲノムワイド / 細胞分化 / 幹細胞 / 転写伸長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to evaluate and induce cell maturation on the basis of the possibility that the epigenetic state of the gene body region may be involved in cell maturation in a mammalian genome whose background is global DNA methylation modification. Comparison of cardiomyocytes and hepatocytes prior to the establishment of the initial maturation induction method revealed that the gene body epigenetic domain characterized by DNA hypomethylation is evident in cardiomyocytes and less pronounced in other cell types. Analysis of DNA demethylation metabolic intermediates in this cardiomyocyte-specific epigenetic domain also showed that the oxidative demethylation process might be involved in the construction of this active epigenetic domains.