Analyses of the K63-linked polyubiquitination in the ribosome and a new mechanism in stimulation of polyubiquitination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Yumiko  東京工業大学, 情報生命博士教育院, 特任助教 (10381633)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsユビキチン / K63 / リボソーム / DNA / RNA / Mms2 / Ubc13 / ポリユビキチン / 核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In fission yeast, we analyzed the K63-linked polyubiquitination in the ribosome and the newly discovered mechanism for stimulating the K63-specific polyubiquitin chains by RNA. We found that Ubc13/Mms2 dependent polyubiquitination was strongly stimulated by nucleic acids purified from the ribosome in the specific buffer condition in vitro. To understand the molecular mechanism in this stimulation, we prepared the several nucleic acids and analyzed the reaction conditions in vitro. For the stimulatory effect, there were no sequence specificity in RNA or DNA but the length of nucleic acids was important (necessary over 200 bases). DNA binding analysis revealed that hetero dimer of Ubc13/Mms2 can bind to DNA directory. From these results, we conclude that RNA or DNA performs as a platform of polyubiquitination in vitro.