Experimental verification of hidden amyloidogenicity of proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Goto Yuji  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 教授 (40153770)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGI Hirotsugu  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (90252626)
SAKURAI Kazumasa  近畿大学, 先端技術総合研究所, 准教授 (10403015)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛋白質 / 脳神経変性疾患 / 生体分子 / 凝集 / 変性 / アミロイド線維 / 溶解度 / 過飽和 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various proteins form amyloid fibrils and are responsible for amyloidosis. On the other hand, other proteins do not form amyloid fibrils. If we could form amyloid fibrils with those non-amyloid proteins, we can advance our understanding of the mechanism of amyloid formation.
Ovalbumin consisting of 385 amino acid residues is one of the most popular food proteins and does not form amyloid fibrils. We found that a peptide mixture of ovalbumin produced by tryptic digestion contains an amyloidogenic peptide. We purified and determine the amino acid sequence of the amyloidogenic peptide. We also chemically synthesized the peptide and characterized its amyloidogenic properties. The results showed that even ovalbumin contains highly amyloidogenic sequence, although its amyloidogenicity is hidden by the suppressing effects of surrounding sequences.