Analysis of budding yeast E3 ubiquitin ligases that regulate the degradation of short life protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kamura Takumi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40333455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中務 邦雄  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (90547522)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタンパク質分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we searched for E3s which control the stability of the substrates to clarify various phenomenon regulated by the ubiquitin proteasome system. We chose several functionally important short life proteins using a database for protein half-life of the budding yeast. We identified E3s which controlled the degradation of these proteisn using E3 deletion strains. As a result, we found p70, p75, p75, p65 and p150 and p340 as E3s which controlled the degradation of Nup1, Tma17, Hcm1, Cdc1 and Spo12. In addition, we clarified the physiological significance of the Spo12 degradation mediated by p340. Our findings shed the light on the new function of ubiquitin proteasome system.