Engineered Themosynechococcus elongatus mutant growing under photoheterotrophic conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Miwa  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (80312255)
Research Collaborator Rappaport Fabrice  フランス国立科学研究所, IBPC, 研究員
Boussac Alain  フランス国立科学研究所, CEA/Saclay, 主席研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光合成 / 光化学系II / 好熱性シアノバクテリア / 光従属生用成長 / 光従属栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Energy conversion and water oxidation in photosynthesis are quite efficiently performed in plants and cyanobacteria. Understanding about these molecular mechanisms based on the molecular structure must be important subject not only from scientific point of view but also from the view point of new energy creation. Especially understanding relationship between molecular structure and function of Photosystem II, which plays initial reaction of photosynthetic electron transfer and water oxidation, is one of the most important subject. Although analyses of site-directed mutants are quite powerful approaches, we have not obtained important mutants of thermophilic cyanobacterial because of loss of photosynthetic function by mutations. For solution of these serious problems, in this study, we established new genetic engineering system of the thermophilic cyanobacterium, Thermosynechococcus elongatus.