Regulation of intracellular Ca2+ concentration by ORAI-2 localized on mast cell secretory granules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2017)
Nagoya City University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ryo  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (00344458)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRASHIMA NAOHIDE  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (10192296)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords開口放出 / カルシウムチャネル / アレルギー / マスト細胞 / 分泌小胞 / 生物物理 / イメージング / 分泌顆粒 / カルシウムイオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the molecular mechanism of ORAI-2 localized on mast cell secretory granules, we tried to observe localization of ORAI isoforms (ORAI-1 and -2) in tissue mast cells. We found that ORAI-2 were localized on secretory granules although ORAI-1 were localized in the plasma membrane in tissue mast cells. Next, we examined the interaction of ORAI-2 proteins with STIM and tubulin. Co-immunoprecipitation experiment revealed that interaction of ORAI-2 with STIM and tubulin were increased after IgE/antigen stimulation. We also found that ORAI-2 localized on mast cell secretory granules played an important role in exocytosis by fluorescent protein-based biosensor analysis.