Signaling induced by calcium depletion from the endoplasmic reticulum: regulation mechanisms and its roles in myoblast differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MORISHIMA Nobuhiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 伊藤ナノ医工学研究室, 特別嘱託職員 (40182232)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小胞体 / カルシウム枯渇 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 筋芽細胞 / カルシウムストア / 筋分化 / 小胞体ストレス / STIM1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endoplasmic reticulum (ER) is the calcium store in cells. In response to various stimuli, the ER releases calcium into the cytosol where calcium dependent proteins are activated. On the other side of the coin, calcium depletion from the ER occurs. We have previously found that ER calcium depletion is critical for skeletal myoblast differentiation. In the present project, I have examined the precise timing of ER calcium depletion in differentiating myoblast cells. By analyzing the behaviors of proteins that regulate calcium dynamics in the ER, and those of calcium dependent proteins, I have gotten clues as to the regulation mechanism of ER calcium depletion and its roles in skeletal muscle differentiation.