Investigation roles of the miRNA pathway in maternal-to-xygotic transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Akira  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (90323245)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / CRISPR-Cas9 / miRNA / ゲノム編集 / 母性-胚性遷移 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The maternal-to-Zygotic transition (MZT) involves degradation of maternal product to switch zygotic gene-oriented development, and is the conserved process in animal development. To investigate roles of the miRNA pathway genes in MZT in the Drosophila embryo, we generated several GFP knocked-in flies for Dcr-1, Ago1 and Gw. We knocked down these GFP fusion protein specilicaally in early embryogenesis by activating deGradFP system, which poly-ubiquitinates GFP-fusion proteins to promote their degradation. We found that when GFP-tagged Gw was knocked down, about 50% of embryos stalled embryogenesis at the stage during which the MZT starts, suggesting that the miRNA pathway is indeed involved in the MZT.