Project/Area Number |
15K14554
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Obokata Junichi 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50185667)
Research Collaborator |
SATOH Soichirou
MATUO Mitsuhiro
SUGIOKA Atsushi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | RNA-protein interaction / FRET / RNA-Interacting FRET / RiFRET / psbE / CREF3 / venus / RNA・タンパク質相互作用 / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動 / RNA-interacting FRET / iSpinach / 蛍光標識 / 葉緑体RNA編集 / 蛍光アプタマー配列 / CFP / YFP |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we attempted to develop a novel analytical method to detect the RNA-protein interaction by using the fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET), and we named this new method as RNA-interacting FRET (RiFRET). For this sake, we introduced the aptamer sequence, namely iSpinach that binds to the fluorophore DFHBI, to the given RNAs, and then examined the FRET between this fluorescent RNA molecules and fluorescently labeled RNA-binding proteins, by spectrofluorometer. In this study, our effort was focused on making the RiFRET system between chloroplast psbE RNA editing site and CREF3, a PPR protein that binds to this editing site as an RNA editing trans-factor labelled by yellow fluorescent protein, Venus. Unfortunately, we still refrain from declaring the success in detecting RiFRET effect between the above molecules. We need improvement of RiFRET system especially in stabilizing the iSpinach-DFHBI fluorescence.