The research for the origin of medium-chain fatty acid modifying ghrelin in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Ichiro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80610831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 貴文  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40235114)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグレリン / 側鎖修飾 / 長鎖脂肪酸 / 中鎖脂肪酸 / β酸化 / アシル化 / GOAT / ghrelin / 脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ghrelin is 28-amino acids peptide hormone and Ser3 of ghrelin is modified by medium-chain fatty acid (MCFA). This modification is essential for ghrelin activities. We examined three possibilities of the MCFA origin; diet, intestinal bacteria and de novo synthesis using mice and ghrelinoma cell lines (PG-1 cell). We found that a fat-free diet and the removal of intestinal microbiota did not decrease acyl-ghrelin production in the stomach or plasma acyl-ghrelin levels in mice. Blockage of β-oxidation in PG-1 cells strongly decreased acylated ghrelin levels. These results suggest the medium-chain fatty acid used for the acyl-modification of ghrelin is produced in ghrelin-producing cells themselves by β-oxidation of long-chain fatty acids.