How to get transparency for generation of transparent animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionOkazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Miyanari Yusuke  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 特任准教授 (60469608)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクロマチン高次構造 / ゲノム構造 / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent advantages of fluorescent proteins and chemi-luminescent proteins allow us to monitor various biological phenomenon through biological imaging. In this project, we aim to understand molecular mechanisms underlying transparency of Leptocephalus, transparent larva of the eel. We analyzed chromatin structures in cells of its transparent tissues to find out a contribution of chromatin structures onto the transparency. We first focused on heterochromatin structure, which is one of potential nuclear structure to affect reflection of light. We stained cells with DAPI and H3K9me3, a histone marker for heterochromatin and found no significant correlation between the transparency and three dimensional distribution of heterochromatin within nuclear space.