Study on a non-visual photoreception lost in the course of mammalian evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Koyanagi Mitsumasa  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (30379276)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERAKITA Akihisa  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30212062)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords進化 / 光感覚 / 有袋類 / 生理学 / ロドプシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered a photoreceptor gene (opsin), which does not exist in eutherian genomes, in marsupial genomes. In this study, we carried out functional analyses of the marsupial opsin spectroscopically and biochemically to understand the diversity of photoreception in mammals. We found that the marsupial opsin indeed forms a photosensitive pigment. In addition, histochemical analysis revealed that the marsupial opsin exhibits a different expression pattern from other opsins in opossum, suggesting a novel photoreception in mammals.