Genetic basis of the initiation of sexual and parthenogenetic development in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Kazuyuki  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (70597335)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords単為発生 / 中心体 / ゲノム / 受精 / 接合子 / ショウジョウバエ / 単為生殖 / 紡錘体 / 未受精卵 / 減数分裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genetic changes that allow the transition from sexual reproduction to parthenogenesis in animals remain elusive. To address the problem we here performed the following experiments using Drosophila melanogaster and D. ananassae. Firstly, we tried to induce parthenogenenetic development of D. melanogaster unfertilized eggs, with de novo formation of centrosomes in the egg cytoplasm. Secondly, our comparative genomic analysis of the sexual and parthenogenetic strains of D. ananassae identified two genomic regions on the second chromosome essential for parthenogenetic development to occur. Finally, we have shown that the maternal-effect gene Elys of D. melanogaster is required for zygote formation using the two nuclei from the ovum and sperm.