Molecular mechanism underlying trans-generational genetic effect observed in Y-chromosome consomic mouse strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Shiroishi Toshihiko  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 教授 (90171058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKADA Toyoyuki  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 助教 (20356257)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝学 / Y染色体 / エピゲノム / 糖尿病 / 発現制御 / Y染色体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of trans-generational genetic effect (TGE), which was observed in B6/J-Y consomic mouse strains carrying the Y-chromosome derived from different mouse sub-species. In the beginning of this study, however, we observed unexpected large variation of metabolism-related data of the Y-consomic strains in the original B6/J genetic background. Therefore, we replaced the genetic background of the B6/J strains with that of a different B6-sub strain, B6/N, and examined whether the Y-consomic strains show TGE in the new B6/N genetic background. The result showed that TGE was reproduced irrespective of the genetic background.
Now, we plan to investigate the molecular mechanism underlying TGE using the newly established Y-consomic strains in the B6/N genetic background.