Crossing ability in a Pantropical Plant with Sea-drifted Seeds, Canavalia rosea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KAJITA Tadashi  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (80301117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高山 浩司  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60647478)
Research Collaborator KAJITA Yui
YAMAMOTO Takashi
EMURA Naoko
IMURA Shinya
ISHIGAKI Keiichi
TSUTSUMI Hitomi
WEE Alison Kim Shan
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords種分化 / 汎熱帯海流散布植物 / 輪状種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We cultivated Canavalia rosea, which is one of the representative species of "Pantropical Plants with Sea-drifted Seeds," at a glasshouse of Irimote Station. Using plants from 19 populations collected in the seven geographical areas of the world, experiments to test the possibility of Ring Species was carried out. Crossing experiments conducted during the three years from 2015 to 2017 showed that (1) fruit and seed formation were observed in most of the regional populations, (2) seed germination was also normal for most of F1, and (3) pollen fertility of F1 individuals may show the influence of reproductive isolation. One of the cases of infertile pollen formations in F1 individuals was between the populations from the Pacific and Atlantic coasts of the American Continent, which may be consistent with the Ring Species hypothesis of the species.