Technical development for high-resolution morphological biodiversity analysis using X-ray CT system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takenori  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (70313195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 理  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 准教授 (60222006)
近藤 真理子  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (70372414)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsマイクロCT / 形態学 / 分類学 / 生物多様性 / 解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High resolution imaging experiments were conducted using X-ray microCT for various organisms to reveal the internal structure. The skeleton of calcified organisms was visualized relatively easily, but modified and improved methods were necessary for soft body parts and fossils. Especially, temperature change and slight vibration affect the scanning results in minute specimens. A synchrotron X-ray CT was useful for samples difficult to scan with a conventional laboratory-scale CT facilities.