Reticulate evolution of reticulate animal color patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Seita  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (10377905)
Research Collaborator SUŠNIK BAJEC Simona  University of Ljubljana
DJURDJEVIČ Ida  University of Ljubljana
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパターン形成 / 模様パターン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the variety of animal color patterns and their underlying mechanisms, we focused on the possible associations between cryptic and complex reticulate color patterns and reticulate evolutionary events such as genetic introgression and hybridization. Comparative genomics and color pattern analyses of reticulated animal species and their related species with distinct color patterns have brought new insights into the relationships between color patterns and phylogenetic patterns.