Species richness enhances serially ecosystem services: a test with dipterans, natural enemies, and insect pests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Tadashi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (50182019)
Research Collaborator TSUTSUI Masaru  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生態系機能 / 種多様性 / 害虫駆除 / 環境保全型農業 / 生物多様性 / ボトムアップ効果 / 生物防除 / 時間変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined that the relationship between species richness and ecosystem services, which is achieved from interactions among multiple trophic levels. The target system consists of three trophic levels including web spiders (natural enemies), pest insects (leafhoppers, bugs), and dipterans (alternative prey for predators), and the hypothesis addressed is that dipteran diversity sustains natural enemies, and thereby strengthens pest control service. The results showed that seasonal turnover of dipteran species enhances dipteran abundance and its stability through time. It was also suggested that dipteran abundance increased spider abundance, which then decreased abundance of bugs.