Functional analysis of cyanobacterial rhodopsins: How do they use the two different phototrophic systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Susumu  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (00553108)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロドプシン / シアノバクテリア / バクテリア / 微生物生態 / 光合成 / 海洋細菌 / 海洋生態 / 細菌 / ゲノム / 系統進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel rhodopsin was discovered from cyanobacteria (Synechocystis sp. PCC 7509) and named SyHR. Functional analysis showed that SyHR functions as light-driven inward anion (Cl- and SO42-) pump. Spectroscopic analysis revealed that SyHR utilize green light (about 540 nm). These results showed that cyanobacterial SyHR actively transports anion using green light not absorbed by chlorophyll. Also, the rhodopsin which transports divalent anions has not been found so far, and a first light-driven divalent anion pump was shown in this study.