Exploratory survey of Pleistocene human remains in limestone area of Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Junmei  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (10374943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奈良 貴史  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (30271894)
Research Collaborator FUKUI Jun-ichi
TAKABATAKE Takamune
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords旧石器時代 / 更新世 / 北海道 / 石灰岩地帯 / 洞窟 / 更新世人類化石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) We surveyed limestone caves and outcrops in the northern part of Hokkaido, and recorded their locations and present conditions. 2) The data of Paleolithic site in the northern part of Hokkaido were collected. 3) We investigated the location, current status, past survey reports, and contents of excavated remains of limestone caves located around Esashi town, northern Hokkaido. 4) We excavated the Rikipiri cave in Esashi town, however we did not find any trace of prehistoric people, human remain, and animal fossil. Chemical analysis showed that the inside of the Rikipiri cave is a soil environment that is not suitable for bone survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本列島の人類史を明らかにする上で,更新世人類化石の研究が重要であることは論をまたない。北海道、とりわけその北部は北方から人類が移動してきた最初の到達地であり、日本列島の初期人類史を解明するうえで重要な地域である。本研究は、北海道の北部で更新世人類化石を探索した初めての試みである。残念ながら人類化石の発見には至らなかったが、本研究で作成した洞窟・ 岩陰のデータベースは、当地域の今後のフィールド調査に活用することが可能である。