Fundamental study of human adaptability to external assistance for physical movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MURAKI SATOSHI  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (70300473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 修  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20357891)
Research Collaborator Nursalbiah Nasir  Faculty of Mechanical Engineering Universiti Teknologi MARA, 講師
Loh Ping Yeap  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 助教
HAYASHI Keisuke  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学府芸術工学専攻
JUAN Chih Ting  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学府芸術工学専攻
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテクノアダプタビリティ / 福祉 / アシスト / 筋活動 / アシスト機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of assistive technology for human movement has progressed rapidly. The effective output of assistive devices needs appropriate coordination between users, i.e., humans and the machines. Therefore, the human physiological response and adaptation to external assistance should be considered when developing such devices. Given this background, we performed a study to evaluate the response of human muscles to external forces that assist with isometric knee extension. We observed the following: 1) Assistive forces relieve the exertion in the agonist muscles during isometric elbow flexion in both young and elderly individuals. 2) Effectiveness of assistive forces changes based on the level of the workload and the assistive force.