Development of rice with enhanced nitrogen acquisition ability from soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Tatsuro  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (50310496)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイネ / アスパラギン酸プロテアーゼ / タンパク質 / 窒素源 / 形質転換体 / 根圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transgenic rice overexpressing aspartic protease gene (OsASP2) and nontransformed rice were cultivated in MS and MS-IN, casein media for 30 days, and the growth of both were compared. In MS medium, no significant growth difference was found between them. On the other hand, in MS-IN, casein medium, leaf length and dry weight of the OsASP2 transgenic rice were about 3.7 and 1.5 times those of the non-transformant, respectively. This result revealed that the release of aspartic protease from the root to the rhizosphere in the transgenic rice contributed to the use of protein as a nitrogen source for growth.