Ecological characteristics during growth and dormancy stages in the phytophagous beetle Gastrophysa atrocyanea Mots.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tsuyuzaki Hiroshi  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20217384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 誠  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (70414357)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコガタルリハムシ / ギシギシ類 / 雑草の生物的制御 / 季節消長 / 休眠期 / 成虫保管技術 / 放虫技術 / 難防除雑草ギシギシ類 / 生物的制御技術 / 孵化・成育と温度 / 休眠成虫の生存率 / 人工餌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phytophagous beetle, Gastrophysa atrocyanea Mots, prefers to eat R. obtusifolius L. leaves and stems. Phenological traits of the beetle, such as egg-laying, hatching, larval stage, emergence, and underground movement, were recorded through field observation. Effects of temperature on beetle growth were also investigated under controlled conditions. We found that beetle growth was accelerated under high temperature conditions. Survival rates of dormant adults were investigated under different soil types. Survival rates differed between both soil types and experiment years. We also measured the depth of the soil where the adults spent their dormancy. These results indicate that soil water content may be one of the environmental factors that can affect survival rates. Dormant beetles seemed to be sensitive to dry soil conditions. Increased knowledge about G. atrocyanea Mots would be useful for devising techniques to control R. obtusifolius L. by using this beetle.