A novel volatile coughing compound emitted from capsicum fruit after spraying with water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
DOI Motoaki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40164090)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords香気成分 / トウガラシ / 咳嗽性 / 加水分解 / クロマトグラフィー / 園芸科学 / 野菜 / 咳嗽成分 / 揮発性成分 / 揮発性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some pungent capsicum fruits emit a coughing volatile compound after being sprayed with water. To identify this compound, gas chromatography (GC) analysis of capsicum volatiles was carried out. Using the solid phase micro-extraction (SPME) and the head space absorption by Tenax TA methods, volatile compounds emitted from dried 'Nikkou' fruit were collected before and after water spray, heat-adsorbed and analyzed by GC. Although five peaks having large retention index (RI) were detected from the fruit before water spray, these were all disappeared after water spray and four large peaks having smaller RI were newly detected. However, the retention times of these volatiles are too close to sniff the coughing characteristic. We are going to analyze the coughing characteristic focusing on these four compounds.