Fungistatic activity of bacteria isolated from a novel hydroponics system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Iida Yuichiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門・野菜病害虫・機能解析研究領域, 主任研究員 (00456609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 信  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門 野菜病害虫・機能解析研究領域, 上級研究員 (90326075)
Research Collaborator FUJIWARA Kazuki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター 生産環境研究領域, 任期付研究員 (40725008)
SOMEYA Nobutaka  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門 野菜生産システム研究領域, 上級研究員 (60360575)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機質肥料活用型養液栽培 / Fusarium oyxsporum / Fusarium oxysporum / Rhizobium sp. / III型分泌装置 / 微生物間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple parallel mineralization (MPM) is a novel hydroponics system in which soil microorganisms mineralize organic fertilizers in a hydroponic solution, supplying nitrate nitrogen to plants. The MPM solution exhibits operative suppressiveness of both fungal and bacterial root-borne diseases, similar to natural disease-suppressive soils. The microbial community is able to inhibit mycelial growth and chlamydospore germination of plant pathogenic fungus Fusarium oxysporum, but does not eliminate the pathogen (showing fungistatic activity). In this study, we investigated which members of the MPM microbiota contribute to root disease suppression, and analyzed the mechanisms for its fungistatic activity.