Development of super earthworms that enable production of biological medicine-Challenging to develop a novel host-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Shin-ichi  長岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (60379550)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミミズ / 形質転換法 / モデル生物 / バイオ医薬品 / 物質生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are attempting to develop genetic engineering techniques of earthworm, Eisenia fetida, for producing biological medicines. Although we have succeeded to construct E. fetida transformation method using posterior of the earthworm, the survival rate and transformation efficiency are very low. Thus, we attempted to improve these rates. As a result, the survival rate and transformation efficiency were improved to 5.9- and 1.5-fold, respectively. These results will lead to the development of complete earthworm recombinant.