Project/Area Number |
15K14732
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWAMOTO Jun 京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (90511238)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 低温増殖性細菌 / 食品変敗 / 低温適応機構 / 表層タンパク質 / タンパク質生産 / 膜タンパク質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that Leuconostoc mesenteroides NH04 isolated from spoiled processed meat products has higher adhesion to mucin than the ATCC8292 strain and the NBRC3832 strain of the same species, and its adhesiveness is increased in the presence of sodium nitrite used as a food additive. A homolog of bifunctional acetaldehyde-CoA/alcohol dehydrogenase was identified as a cell-surface protein of NH04 possibly involved in its adhesion. We also identified homologs of proteins involved in RNA modification/folding and transport of compatible solutes as cold-inducible proteins of NH04 that may be involved in its cold adaptation.