Possibility of diet induced hypercholesterolemic rats as a dementia model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sato Masao  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (90294909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城内 文吾  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (00548018)
Research Collaborator MIYAGO Motonori
TANAKA Yasutake
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症 / 糖尿病 / モデル動物 / 酸化コレステロール / ラット / βアミロイド / アルツハイマー / 糖代謝 / アミロイドβタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dementia is a neurodegenerative disorder in later life. Type 2 Diabetes (T2D) has been reported as a risk factor of dementia. Exogenously hypercholesterolemic (ExHC) rats, a model of diet-induced hypercholesterolemia, have lower learning ability than other strains. Our previous study showed that Smek2 is a responsible gene for the ExHC rat’s phenotypes. ExHC rats showed T2D-like glucose metabolic disorders, such as insulin resistance and hyperglycemia. Therefore, we hypothesized that ExHC rat is a model for AD related to T2D. In this study, we researched cerebral lipid and glucose metabolism. We researched cerebral metabolism in 22-week-old male ExHC and SD rats with no cholesterol diet for 2 weeks (old-exp). The cerebral cortical b-amiroid levels were significantly higher in ExHC rats than SD rats. These data suggest that ExHC rats have a risk of developing dementia.