Evaluation of a novel food function mechanism by the interspecies exosome crosstalk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Masao  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (80381060)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 抗炎症作用 / 種間相互作用 / 植物由来エクソソーム様ナノベシクル / 抗炎症 / 加工・調理 / タマネギ / ケルセチン / 腸管炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established the method for the preparation of nano-particle derived from fruits and vegetables. This particle consists of diverse lipids and proteins, and RNA and flavonoids were occurred in Allium cepa derived one. This particle suppressed inflammatory response in macrophage and flavonoids were not responsible for this effect. Heat treatment of this particle did not affect on the anti-inflammatory effect of particle. Three subfractions were recovered from Curcuma longa derived nano-particle and all of them were incorporated into the macrophages and showed anti-inflammatory effects.