Novel mechanism for amelioration of insulin resistance by formation of rhythm in dietary intake.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Taiichiro  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20187834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細野 崇  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (80445741)
増澤・尾崎 依  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (70614717)
Research Collaborator KOJIMA Takayuki
SEO Kiki
OKAMOTO Atsushi
NAKAGUCHI Natsumi
FUNADO Rika
OKUE Sachiko
KUGUU Ayano
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生活習慣病 / インスリン抵抗性 / 肥満 / 栄養生化学 / 脂質代謝 / 耐糖能 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The amount of energy intake by Japanese people is decreasing in recent years; however, number of obese people tend to increase reciprocally. It seems that complex changes in lifestyle such as the time to eat a meal and diversified diet are causes of the increase in obesity and lifestyle related diseases. Even if we eat the same diet, the body weight gain or energy metabolism greatly differs depending on the time to eat. More obvious metabolic rhythm is formed by restricted feeding in comparison with the feeding ad libitum, and the obesity and insulin resistance are improved accordingly. In this study, we tried to elucidate the relationship between dietary content as well as timing of diet and obesity and insulin resistance from the viewpoint of chrononutrition.