Development of method for hazard prediction of deep-seated landslide based on stream water chemistry affected by bedrock weathering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017)
University of Tsukuba (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Hotta Norifumi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00323478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 地頭薗 隆  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (50145455)
小田 智基  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (70724855)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yamakawa Yosuke  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (20611601)
Research Collaborator Lee ShingPing  台湾成功大学
Tsai Yuan-Jung  台湾成功大学
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords深層崩壊 / 基岩風化 / 水文過程 / 渓流水質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the hypothesis that formation of a potential slip surface in the base rock layer can be detected through changes of stream water chemistry, we collected water samples and analyzed to develop a method for hazard prediction of deep-seated landslide in Taiwan where potential landslide areas have been identified. Regardless of geological setting, most of the water was Ca-HCO3 type, which is common for shallow groundwater. EC and SiO2 concentration showed convergence with increasing watershed size. There was a significant negative relationship between EC and Si for the water samples from the Chaochou Formation, where the potential landslides were concentrated, while the correlation was positive for water from other geologies. The negative correlation can occur if there is an uneven distribution of layers with preferential ground water flow inferring that the combination of EC and Si could be effective for determining the risk of the potential landslides.