Development of technologies on genetic modification of woody biomass and anti-aging in eucalypt.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIMIDA Naozumi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (40569860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BIDADI Haniyeh  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (80749888)
WATANABE Kazuo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (90291806)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGUCHI Taichi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (60527050)
KIKUCHI Akira  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (00400648)
ENDO Takashi  東京大学, 理学系, 助教 (00342759)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子組換え / ユーカリ / 樹木 / バイオマス / 幼若性 / 木質改変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic engineering techniques for eucalypts are still in their developing stages. Here, we attempted to develop efficient method in order to generate transgenic eucalypts by producing plants conferring candidate gene involved in the formation of woody biomass or microRNA (miR156) controlling juvenile phase. Through this research, the efficiency of transgenic plant production increased to 9.5% (maximum), facilitating the introduction of transgenes. Using the mentioned transformation method, over 20 transgenic lines were created for each transgene. Our results imply that while the plants harboring woody modified gene show a vigorous growth, one with miR156 did not show significant morphological changes nor the growth difference in the vitro culture condition was observed. Currently, plants are transferred to soil pods while observation is being carried out. In the future, the assessment on their woody structure modification will be performed.