Development of highly-precious typing of single nucleotide SSR in chloroplast genome study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Susumu  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70226314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Gotoh Eiji  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 助教 (90614256)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNA分子マーカー / 葉緑体ゲノム / 1塩基マイクロサテライト / ハプロタイプ / 裸子植物 / ハプロタイピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In forest genetics, breeding and ecology, chloroplast DNA markers are essential as paternal markers, since chloroplast genome is inherited from only its paternal parent. Most of the DNA markers, however, are single nucleotide SSR (homopolymer). Therefore, an analysis method (HoPPE:homopolymer primer extension) was newly developed, that is able to detect precisely the variations of single nucleotide repeats in the homopolymer regions.
A computer program for translating the HoPPE data to DNA types was created using programming macros in Excel (Microsoft).
In Japanese cedar (Sugi), the frequencies of homopolymer regions in the chloroplast genome were estimated for validating the homopolymer polymorphism.