Strength analysis of single cellulose nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Tsuguyuki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (90533993)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセルロース / 強度 / キチン / ナノファイバー / セルロースナノファイバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tensile strength of single cellulose nanofibers was was estimated based on a model for the sonication-induced fragmentation of filamentous nanostructures. The mean strength of wood-derived cellulose nanofibers was about 3 GPa. The highly crystalline, thick tunicate cellulose nanofibers exhibited higher mean strength of 6 GPa and the maximum strength of 10 GPa. The strength values estimated here are comparable with those of commercially available multi-walled carbon nanotubes.