Functionalization of helical structure of cone-shaped graphitic whisker from wood cell cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Yukie  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (30301120)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Rie  静岡県工業技術研究所, 上席研究員 (80505636)
KIKUCHI Keisuke  静岡県工業技術研究所, 上席研究員 (90517369)
Research Collaborator HAMANE Daisuke
MATSUMOTO Rika
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords木質バイオマス / カーボン材料 / グラフェン / 木質科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cone-shaped graphitic whisker (CGW) is a kind of supermolecular carbon structure, consisting of single graphene layer helically stacked in a highly ordered screwed-conical manner. We revealed that CGW can generate intercalation compound (IC) with H2SO4 and the residual compound showed expand-contract behavior reversibly responding to heat/electron irradiation. The direct TEM of H2SO4-CGW IC, which was carried out by cryo technique with H2SO4-ice protecting under observation conditions of strong electron irradiation and vacuum, showed the smoothly curved axis and exposed edge on the surface. Several types of intercalants were achieved and the mechanism of its reversible mobility was investigated.