Chemical structure analysis of lignin using reductive treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Takuya  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (50553723)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリグニン / 還元 / 木質細胞壁 / 圧縮あて材 / 縮合型構造 / ビフェニル / 5-ホルミルバニリン / ダイバニリン / 5-フォルミルバニリン / 立体化学 / メチレン / 還元処理 / 還元型リグニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to develop a new chemical analytical method of lignin to detect microstructural differences between compression wood of softwood and the opposite wood. It was investigated to convert the benzyl hydroxy group at the α position to a methylene group, thereby reducing the number of asymmetric carbons by half and eliminating the structural complexity caused by stereoisomerism. Although the experiments using model compounds showed the effectiveness of this method, it did not lead to the establishment of a new analysis method for a lignin sample. Therefore, as a result of changing the analysis method to the existing nitrobenzene oxidation method and re-examining the experimental scheme, the scope of analysis was broadened, and it became possible to analyze not only non-condensed-type but also condensed-type structures. New findings were obtained regarding the frequency of condensed-type structures in compression wood lignins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木質材料の特性や木質化現象を理解するために、ニトロベンゼン酸化法はリグニンの基本構造や化学的特徴を調べる手法として広く用いられ、その再現性の高さから最も信頼性の高い分析手法の一つとみなされている。通常、非縮合型構造の含有量や芳香核型(H、G、S核型)の構成比など基本構造の比較に利用されるが、これに加えて縮合型構造に関する情報を引き出すことが可能であると1950年代から指摘されてきた。本研究成果により縮合型分解生成物の定量的評価が可能となり、非縮合型/β-5型/ビフェニル型の構成比に関して、リグニン試料間における微細な違いをニトロベンゼン酸化法で比較することが可能になった。