Development of new analytical methods for uneven distribution and determination of functional group s on wood charcoal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionSeikei University (2016-2018)
Akita Prefectural University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Takayuki  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60723830)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords木質炭化物 / SEM-EDX / トリフルオロアセチル化 / TOF-SIMS / IR-PA / セシウム / 吸着 / リグノスルホン酸 / 官能基 / 半炭化物 / IR-PAS / 金属イオン / 多変量解析 / フェノール性水酸基 / 吸着等温線 / ストロンチウム / 表面官能基 / 化学イメージング / リグニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydroxyl groups distribution on wood charcoal with the derivativation can be observed in micro-scale. Since lignin was considered to be accumulated in the uncarbonized compound middle lamella, hydroxyl groups seen abundantly in carbonized compound milddle lamella seems to be phenolic ones. Each amount of functional groups on wood charcoal can be determined using small amount of the sample. It was suggested that high adsorption of metal ion on wood charcoal in aqueous system is associated not with the amount of functional groups of wood charcoal, but with that of free-hydroxyl groups assumed by FT-IR analysis. It was assumed that free hydroxyl groups in residual functional groups drastically reduced through carbonization contribute to high performance of metal ion adsorption on wood charcoal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、従来よりも低温で調製した木質炭化物はエネルギーコストが低いが有用な材料として積極的に利用されていない。窒素吸着量により算出される表面積では評価できない木質炭化物の高い金属イオン吸着性能の本質を理解するには、金属イオン吸着サイトとして働く官能基の分布や量を調べる手法を開発する必要がある。本研究により誘導体化によって官能基分布や部位毎での官能基量の差異を可視化する手法が提案された。さらに、単純な官能基量ではなく、吸着サイトとして或いは吸着に関わる事のできる官能基について詳細に検討する事が、高い金属イオン吸着性能を評価する上で重要であることを実証した。