Application of FT-IR for analysis of composition and origin of detritus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Ikejima Kou  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 教授 (30582473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 亨介  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (00399114)
今 孝悦  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (40626868)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデトリタス / FT-IR / 全反射吸収法 / フーリエ変換赤外分光分析 / 凍結乾燥 / スペクトル解析 / 赤外分光分析 / 組成解析 / 起源物質 / 赤外分光光度計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR) is applied to analysis of decomposed organic matters (i.e. detritus) that supports detritus food chain, aiming to establish a method for qualitatively and quantitatively measuring the composition of organic matters and source materials that compose detritus. First, the pre-treatment and FT-IR measurement conditions were examined using known plant and animal samples from which detritus is derived. Next, the composition and change of the constituents were estimated from the obtained spectrum. Then, the sediment and the stomach contents were measured, and the possibility of application to detritus analysis was examined. FT-IR gave a spectrum that reflects the characteristics and changes of the substances that compose detritus, and its effectiveness was supported, but further analysis of conditions was necessary for detailed analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デトリタスは生態系を支える食物連鎖において、生食連鎖と並び重要な食物連鎖であることが明らかになりつつある腐食連鎖を支えているが、これまでデトリタスの中身についてはブラックボックス的に扱われてきた。本研究は、分析機器の改良の進むフーリエ変換赤外分光分析のデトリタスを構成する有機物および起源物質の組成を,定性・定量的に計測する手法として有効性を検討し、生態学的な知見を得るためにはさらに詳細な検討が必要であるが、今後の応用の可能性を示した。